History

Bearette Hall of Fame
Year Inducted Name Role Years in the program
2005 Jim Smiddy Head Coach 1958-1998
2005 Jeanette Gibon Dockery Player 1926-1930
2005 State Championship Team 1962 37-1
2006 Myrtle Fitzgereld Player 1933-1937
2006 Corky Witlock Radio Broadcaster 1961-2014
2006 State Championship Team 1970 30-2
2007 Jane Brock Richardson Player 1962-1966
2007 Gloria Scott Deathridge Player 1967-1971
2007 State Championship Team 1973 25-4
2008 Salley Nerren Phillips Player 1958-1962
2008 Data Caldwell Player 1972-1976
2008 State and National Championship Team 1975 36-0
2008 State and National Championship Team 1976 36-0
2009 Janet Prueitt Bacon Player 1951-1955
2009 Sharon Montgomery Guy Player 1954-1958
2009 Sylvia Lauderdale Coates Player 1958-1962
2009 Robert Maupin Supporter/Assistant Coach 1975-2009
2010 Elaine Ownby Player 1961-1964
2010 Rita Hannah Player 1966-1970
2010 Zandra Ownby Morris Player 1966-1970
2010 Liz Hannah Jackson Player 1970-1974
2011 Bryan Cofer Assistant Coach 1970-1993
2011 Kathy Chastain Cecil Player 1973-1976
2011 Sharon Davis Cate Player 1973-1977
2014 Jody Adams Player 1987-1989
2014 Sandra Dixon Shourd Player 1968-1971
2016 Martha Montgomery Frazier Player 1964-1967
2016 Trecia Watson Player 1964-1967
2016 Traci Dixon Long Player 1973-1977
Bearette 1000 Point Club
Name Points Graduation Year
Data Caldwell 3,011 1976
Liz Hannah 2,693 1974
Rhyne Howard 2,511 2018
Brittany Jackson 2,470 2001
Zandra Ownby 2,455 1970
Jody Adams 2,450 1989
Trecia Watson 2,308 1967
Paige Redman 2,251 1995
Brooke Copeland 2,232 2014
Jackie Pickel 2,221 2006
Traci Dixon 2,157 1977
Amy Geren 1,983 1995
Halle Hughes 1,847 2017
Jane Brock 1,841 1966
Martha Montgomery 1,730 1967
Rita Hannah 1,409 1970
Katie Davis 1,309 2009
Melinda Godfrey 1,233 1993
Haley Ervin 1,205 2009
Slyvia Lauderdale 1,153 1962
Kally Eldridge 1,129 2008
Rebecca Reuter 1,108 2014
Tennessee played six on six basketball through the 1978-79 season
The three point line was introduced in the 1988-89 season
Top 10 Scoring in Individual Games
Name Opponent Points
Jane Brock Cleveland (W, 114-38) 2/25/1966 93
Martha Montgomery Polk County (W, 83-31) 12/14/1965 65
Data Caldwell Everett (W, 77-61) 2/28/1975 65
Trecia Watson Cleveland (W, 95-19) 12/11/1965 64
Jody Adams Kirkman (L, 101-112) 2/7/1989 57
Liz Hannah Cleveland (W, 76-52) 2/12/1974 56
Kaye Bivens Polk County (W, 71-25) 2/18/1964 52
Data Caldwell Cleveland (W, 76-51) 1/17/1975 52
Data Caldwell Loudon (W, 83-49) 1/27/1975 51
Sylvia Lauderdale City High (W, 81-35) 12/1961 50
Brittany Jackson Rhea County (W, 59-45) 1/4/2000 50
TSSAA Miss Basketball Finalists
Name Year
Amy Geren 1995
Paige Redman 1995
Brittany Jackson 2000, 2001 (Winner)
Jackie Pickel 2006
Rhyne Howard 2017, 2018 (Winner)
Tennessee Gatorade Player of the Year
Rhyne Howard 2018
Bearette All-Americans
Name Year Organization
Jody Adams 1989 Converse High School All-American
Brittany Jackson 2001 WBCA/Phoenix High School All-American
Rhyne Howard 2018 Jordan Brand All-American

State Championship Teams

1962 State Champions (37-1)

Front Row L to R: Kaye Bivens, Elaine Hammonds, Doris Wilson, Mable Delay, Doris Montgomery, Charlotte Corvin, Slyvia Lauderdale

Back Row L to R: Head Coach Jim Smiddy, Alecia Nerren, Alice Hancock, Sally Nerren, Elaine Ownby, Gracie May, Carolyn Owens

1962 State Championship Box Score

1970 State Champions (30-2)


Front Row L To R: Jackie Smith, Sandra Dixon, Lucretia Banks, Karen Vassey, Gloria Scott, Zandra Owenby, Rita Hannah, Cynthia Harbison

Back Row L to R: Assistant Coach Gordon Suttle, Phyllis Dowdy, Sandra York, Belinda Delashmitt, Karen Goins, Donna Watson, Debbie Varner, Patricia Dill, Head Coach Jim Smiddy

1970 State Championship Box Score

1973 State Championship Team (25-4) (Large Class)


Front Row L to R: Sherry Baker, Cinday Lovelace, Debbie Westfield

Middle Row L to R: Ann Morton, Debbie Varner, Nan Zeige, Marie Mullins, Carol Daniels, Liz Hannah

Back Row L to R: Assistant Coach Leon Austin, Barbara Kibbh, Janice Miller, Kathy Chastain, Data Caldwell, Linda Davis, Donna Caldwell, Karen Harbison, Diane Cochran, Head Coach Jim Smiddy

1973 State Championship Box Score

1975 National and State Championship Team (36-0) (Large Class)


First Row L to R: Karen Mills, Tracey Dixon

Second Row L to R: Sharon Davis, Paula Maddox, Karen Humberd, Kathy Kirkpatrick

Third Row L to R: Assistant Coach Steve Williams, Nan Elrod, Donna Caldwell, Marie Mullins, Janice Miller, Head Coach Jim Smiddy

Fourth Row L to R: Kathy Chastain, Data Caldwell, Tammy Murphy, Karen Wilson

1975 State Championship Box Score

1976 National and State Championship Team (36-0) (Class AAA)


Front Row L to R: Janice Fanning, Kathy Kirkpatrick, Karen Mills, Neasy Barrett

Middle Row L to R: Jackie Whitlock, Kathy Chastain, Tracy Dixon, Sharon Davis, Karen Humbred, Head Coach Jim Smiddy

Back Row L to R: Paula Williams, Tommy Murphy, Data Caldwell, Karen Wilson, Kim Maples, Joan Boyd

1976 Championship Box Score

State Runner-Up

1964 (34-5) 1964 State Championship Box Score

1995 (35-3) Class AAA 1995 Championship Box Score

Miscellanous

Most Consecutive Wins – 90 (1974-1977)

Most Coaching Wins – Jim Smiddy 1,217 (1948-1993) 2nd most in National History